• AwardCall for Excellence Award Nominations

    The awards are: Emerging Chapter Award, Established Chapter Excellence Award, Special Interest Group Excellence Award, Excellence in Clinical Practice Award, Excellence in Community Service Award, Excellence in Education Award, Excellence in Leadership Award, and Excellence in Research Award.

    The nominations are tallied in July and the winners are announced every year during the Awards Celebration at the GAPNA Annual Conference.

    Now is the time to nominate a colleague or yourself - DEADLINE is June 1, 2019.

    Get started... nominate today!

  • Poster Presentation

       

    This 22-module curriculum provides a basic knowledge base for Nurse Practitioners who looking to advance their expertise in caring for patients with dementia.
     

    FREE to GAPNA members until September 1, 2019

  • GAPNA Exchange

       

    GAPNA Exchange is a private, secure community for members to share ideas, ask questions, lend expertise, and network with peers.

    It features both an Open Forum discussion area along with smaller, segmented communities.

    Interact with GAPNA members wherever and whenever!

    Go to GAPNA Exchange

  • GAPNA Foundation Awards and Grants

       

    GAPNA Foundation has $11,000 to give away in grants!

    The primary goal of the GAPNA Foundation is to provide financial support for research and educational opportunities.

    Find out if you qualify and submit your application by May 15, 2019!

    Visit GAPNA Foundation Awards and Grants

  • AwardNew for GAPNA members: MCM Education

    GAPNA has partnered with a MCM Education to offer a series of CNE programs available to GAPNA members. "Alzheimer’s Disease Today and Tomorrow: Optimal Treatment and Collaborative Care," is the first program offered.

    What are the state-of-the-art strategies for managing the symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease? How can the multidisciplinary team work together to ensure timely intervention and optimal outcomes?

    Find out about it!

  • Meet the Candidates for the 2019-2020 BOD!
    The time to vote is coming soon!

    Please take a moment to read about this year’s candidates and why they feel they should be chosen for the position noted.

    MEET THE CANDIDATES IN ADVANCE OF YOUR VOTE   >

Past Board of Directors And Founding Members

2011-2017

2011 President President Elect Past President
Elizabeth Galik, MD Marianne Shaughnessy, MD Evelyn Duffy, OH
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Barbara (Nikki) Davis, GA Kathyrne Barnoski, AZ Alice Early, MI
Patty Kang, CA

2012 President President Elect Past President
Marianne Shaughnessy, MD Lisa Byrd, MS Elizabeth Galik, MD
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Jennifer Serafin, CA Kathyrne Barnoski, AZ Patty Kang, CA
Laurie Kennedy-Malone, NC

2013 President President Elect Past President
Lisa Byrd, MS Pam Cacchione, PA Marianne Shaughnessy, MD
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Jennifer Serafin, CA George Smith, FL Patty Kang, CA
Laurie Kennedy-Malone, NC

2014 President President Elect Past President
Pam Cacchione, PA Carolyn Clevenger, GA Lisa Byrd, MS
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Dawn Marie Roudybush, SC George Smith, FL Patty Kang, CA
Linda Keilman, MI

2015 President President Elect Past President
Carolyn Clevenger, GA Katherine Evans, GA Pam Cacchione, PA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Dawn Marie Roudybush, SC Michele Pirc, OH Linda Keilman, MI
Valerie Sabol, NC

2016 President President Elect Past President
Katherine Evans, GA Joan Michelle Moccia Carolyn Clevenger, GA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Natalie Baker Michele Pirc, OH Deborah Dunn
Valerie Sabol, NC

2017 President President Elect Past President
Joan Michelle Moccia, MI Valerie Sabol, NC Katherine A. Evans, GA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Natalie Baker Jennifer Kim, TN Deborah Dunn
Sherry Greenberg, NJ

2001–2010

2001 President President Elect Past President
Virginia Lee Cora, MS Barbara Resnick, MD Mary Pat Rapp, TX
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Nancy Wilens, IL Caroline Duquette, ME M.J. Henderson, CA

2002 President President Elect Past President
Barbara Resnick, MD M.J. Henderson, CA Virginia Lee Cora, MS
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Nancy Wilens, IL Nancy Wilens, IL Valerie Matthiesen, NC

2003 President President Elect Past President
M.J. Henderson, CA Barbara Phillips, FL Barbara Resnick, MD
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Nancy Wilens, IL Caroline Duquette, ME Valerie Matthiesen, NC

2004 President President Elect Past President
Barbara Phillips, FL Sharon Maguire, WI M.J. Henderson, CA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Lynn Chilton, AL Caroline Duquette, ME Sue Meiner, NV

2005 President President Elect Past President
Sharon Maguire, WI Anna Treinkman, IL Barbara Phillips, FL
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Lynn Chilton, AL Debra Bakerjain, CA Sue Meiner, NV

2006 President President Elect Past President
Anna Treinkman, IL Lynn Chilton, AL Sharon Maguire, WI
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Charlotte Kelley, IA Debra Bakerjain, CA Sandra Kemp, IL

2007 President President Elect Past President
Debra Bakerjian, CA Sue Mullaney, MA Anna Treinkman, IL
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Charlotte Kelley, IA Marianne Shaughnessy, MD Sandra Kamp, IL
Evelyn Duffy, OH

2008 President President Elect Past President
Sue Mullaney, MA Pat Kappas-Larson, MN Debra Bakerjain, CA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Charlotte Kelley, IA Marianne Shaughnessy, MD Evelyn Duffy, OH
Alice Bonner, MA

2009 President President Elect Past President
Pat Kappas-Larson, MN Evelyn Duffy, OH Sue Mullaney, MA
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Charlotte Kelley, IA Marianne Shaughnessy, MD Alice Early, MI
James Lawrence, GA

2010 President President Elect Past President
Evelyn Duffy, OH Elizabeth Galik, MD Pat Kappas-Larson, MN
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Barbara Davis, GA Marianne Shaughnessy, MD James Lawrence, GA
Alice Early, MI

1991–2000

1991 President President Elect  
Norma Small, PA Joe Caraway  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Phyllis Freeman, MN Norma Richards, WA Carol Wooden

1992 President President Elect  
Phyllis Freeman, MN Norma Richards, WA  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Karen Wilson, VA Carol Wooden Connie Gresham, MO

1993 President President Elect  
Norma Richards, WA Jewel Winter, CO  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Karen Wilson, VA Kathleen Fletcher, VA Connie Gresham, MO

1994 President President Elect  
Jewel Winter, CO Barbara Brant, VA  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Margaret Sackmann, WA Kathleen Fletcher, VA Connie Gresham, MO

1995 President President Elect  
Barbara Brant, VA Kathleen Fletcher, VA  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Peggy Sackmann, WA Anna Marie Drexler, WA Liz von Wellsheim, OR

1996 President President Elect  
Kathleen Fletcher, VA Laurie Kennedy-Malone NC  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Peggy Sackmann, WA Anna Marie Drexler, WA Liz von Wellsheim, OR

1997 President President Elect  
Laurie Kennedy-Malone NC Mary Doucette, MN  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Peggy Sackmann, WA Joyce Meador, KY Liz von Wellsheim, OR

1998 President President Elect  
Mary Doucette, MN Liz von Wellsheim, OR  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Virginia Lee Cora, MS Joyce Meador, KY Carol Ann Mitchell, TN

1999 President President Elect Past President
Liz von Wellsheim, OR Mary Pat Rapp, TX  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Virginia Lee Cora, MS Joyce Meador, KY Carol Ann Mitchell, TN

2000 President President Elect Past President
Mary Pat Rapp, TX Virginia Lee Cora, MS  
Secretary Treasurer Member-at-Large
Nancy Wilens, IL Joyce Meador, OR M.J. Henderson, CA

1981–1990

1981 President    
Della Park    

1982 President    
Della Park    

1983 President Vice President  
Della Park Susan McDermott, ID  
Treasurer    
Sr. James Edgell    

1984 President President Elect Vice President
Ruth Lueck, OR Sally Nail, CO Susan McDermott, ID
Secretary Treasurer  
Sharon Farris, NM Gayle Stewart, CA  

1985 President President Elect Vice President
Sally Nail, CO Bernadine Gorek, CO Susan McDermott, ID
Secretary Treasurer  
Sharon Farris, NM Gayle Stewart, CA  

1986 President President Elect Vice President
Bernie Gorek, CO Carol Gustafson, NM Susan McDermott, ID
Secretary Treasurer  
Nancy Trego, CO Gayle Stewart, CA  

1987 President President Elect Vice President
Carol Gustafson, NM Colleen Broderick, MT Barbara Benzaquen, NM
Secretary Treasurer  
Nancy Trego, CO Jessie Bryant, IA  

1988 President President Elect Vice President
Colleen Broderick, MT Lorraine Olson, NM Barbara Benzaquen, NM
Secretary Treasurer  
Norma Lundy, AK Jessie Bryant, IA  

1989 President President Elect Vice President
Bernie Gorek, CO Linda Grissom, AZ Connie Gresham, MO
Secretary Treasurer  
Norma Lundy, AK Jessie Bryant, IA  

1990 President President Elect Vice President
Linda Grissom, AZ Norma Small, PA Connie Gresham, MO
Secretary Treasurer  
Norma Richards, WA Jessie Bryant, IA  

Founding Members of GAPNA

Darlene Anderston Beverly Bakkum Sue Balint Beverly Bradford
Colleen (Ruth) Broderick Lorraine Carter Ruth Crosby Walkup Gail de la Cruz
Donna (Sister James) Edgell Joyce Gill Shirley Kontos Mary Ann Laubacher
Ruth Leuck Barbara Lewis Susan McDermott Verla Olson
Della Park Carole Schaffer Helen Shewmaker Audrey Smith
Alice Stoner Shirley Thennis Sharon Westre